10 Best UPS Battery Backups for Servers in 2026: Reliable Power Protection for Every Rack

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

A dependable UPS battery backup for a server helps protect hardware, preserve data, and keep critical services running through outages, brownouts, and power surges.

We compare 10 capable models across rackmount and tower designs, from compact network-protection units to higher-capacity systems built for demanding server and workstation loads.

Best 10 Ups Battery Backup for Server Picks for 2026

Best Short-Depth Rackmount Pick

CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U

CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U
  • 1500VA/1000W capacity with PFC sine-wave output
  • 10.5-inch-deep 2U rackmount design
  • LCD, AVR, eight outlets, and three-year battery warranty

Best For: Short-depth server racks and Active PFC equipment

Best Connected Tower UPS

APC Smart-UPS SMC1500C

APC Smart-UPS SMC1500C
  • 1500VA/900W pure sine-wave output
  • SmartConnect remote monitoring and notifications
  • AVR and eight outlets for server and network equipment

Best For: Tower servers and network closets needing remote visibility

Best Outlet Flexibility

CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD

CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD
  • 1500VA/1000W PFC sine-wave protection
  • Twelve outlets split between battery and surge protection
  • Color LCD, AVR, and USB-A/USB-C charging

Best For: Workstations and mixed equipment with many peripherals

Best Replaceable-Battery Rack UPS

Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD

Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD
  • 1500VA/900W capacity with 2U rack or tower mounting
  • User-replaceable batteries and rotatable LCD
  • AVR and Ethernet dataline surge protection

Best For: Small servers and networks needing flexible installation and maintenance

Best Rackmount Value

CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U 500VA UPS

CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U 500VA UPS
  • 1U rackmount design
  • 300W output with AVR
  • LCD monitoring panel

Best For: Small rackmount servers and network equipment

Best High-Capacity Choice

APC BR1500MS2 1500VA Pure Sine UPS

APC BR1500MS2 1500VA Pure Sine UPS
  • 900W capacity
  • Pure sine wave output
  • USB charging and replaceable battery

Best For: Higher-power PCs, NAS devices, and sensitive electronics

Best Midrange Rackmount Pick

CyberPower OR700LCDRM1U 700VA UPS

CyberPower OR700LCDRM1U 700VA UPS
  • 1U rackmount form factor
  • 400W output with AVR
  • LCD and PowerPanel software

Best For: Small business servers and network equipment

Short-Depth Rack Pick

CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U

CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U
  • 2000VA/1200W PFC sine-wave output
  • Short-depth 2U rackmount design
  • Eight outlets, AVR, and color LCD

Best For: Compact rack servers and networking equipment

High-Output Tower Choice

CyberPower PR1500LCD

CyberPower PR1500LCD
  • 1500VA/1500W sine-wave output
  • Eight protected NEMA 5-15R outlets
  • Extendable LCD and AVR

Best For: Tower-based servers, storage, and telecom equipment

Rack-or-Tower Flexibility

CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U

CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U
  • 2000VA/1540W output
  • Rack/tower installation options
  • Rotatable LCD, AVR, and eight outlets

Best For: Flexible server installations needing higher wattage

Best Short-Depth Rackmount Pick – CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U

If you need an ups battery backup for server equipment in a compact rack, the CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U is designed for short-depth installations. It delivers 1500VA/1000W capacity, PFC sine-wave output, AVR, and eight outlets in a 10.5-inch-deep 2U rackmount chassis.

Best For: Short-depth server racks, networking equipment, security systems, and other devices with Active PFC power supplies.

Pros:

  • PFC sine-wave output supports Active PFC and conventional power supplies.
  • Short 10.5-inch depth fits space-constrained rack installations.
  • Color LCD, AVR, eight outlets, and free PowerPanel software provide useful monitoring and management.
  • Includes a three-year warranty covering the battery and a $500,000 connected-equipment guarantee.

Cons:

  • Specified runtime is only three minutes.
  • Lead-acid battery charge time is listed as eight hours.

This CyberPower model is a strong fit when rack depth is the main constraint and clean power delivery matters. Its 1000W rating and sine-wave output suit many server and network setups, but verify your load and runtime needs before purchasing.

Best Connected Tower UPS – APC Smart-UPS SMC1500C

The APC Smart-UPS SMC1500C is a practical ups battery backup for server, storage, and network-closet equipment. Its 1500VA/900W pure sine-wave output, AVR, eight outlets, and SmartConnect remote monitoring make it suited to users who want both power conditioning and visibility into UPS status.

Best For: Tower-based servers, switches, routers, storage systems, and network closets that benefit from remote monitoring.

Pros:

  • Pure sine-wave output supports reliable protection for connected equipment.
  • SmartConnect provides remote monitoring, notifications, firmware updates, and support services.
  • AVR corrects high and low voltage without unnecessarily using the battery.
  • Eight NEMA 5-15R outlets include six with battery backup and surge protection, plus a switchable outlet group.

Cons:

  • Its 900W capacity is lower than some 1500VA competitors.
  • SmartConnect is offered as a six-month free trial for units purchased or registered after August 1, 2023.
  • The tower form factor may not suit rack-only installations.

Choose this APC when remote status monitoring is as important as backup power. The 900W limit should be matched carefully to your server or networking load, while the line-interactive design helps manage everyday voltage variation.

Best Outlet Flexibility – CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD

For a ups battery backup for server and workstation gear with plenty of connection options, the CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD offers 1500VA/1000W PFC sine-wave power. It combines six battery-backed outlets, six surge-only outlets, AVR, a color LCD, and USB charging ports in a tower design.

Best For: Workstations, network devices, telecom equipment, and mixed setups with several peripherals that need surge protection but not battery runtime.

Pros:

  • PFC sine-wave output is designed for Active PFC and conventional power supplies.
  • Twelve NEMA 5-15R outlets provide flexible device connectivity.
  • Color LCD shows battery and power conditions, with a tilt range of up to 22 degrees.
  • Includes one USB-A and one USB-C charging port, AVR, a three-year battery warranty, and a $500,000 connected-equipment guarantee.

Cons:

  • Only six of the twelve outlets provide battery backup; the rest are surge-only.
  • The supplied notes do not specify a runtime figure.
  • Its tower form factor is less suitable for rack-mounted server installations.

This model is appealing when outlet count and flexible protection zones matter more than rack integration. Confirm which devices need battery support, since half of the outlets are surge-only, and size the 1000W capacity against your actual load.

Best Replaceable-Battery Rack UPS – Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD

The Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD is a versatile ups battery backup for server equipment, offering 1500VA/900W capacity in a 2U rackmount or tower-compatible design. It adds AVR, a rotatable LCD, user-replaceable batteries, and Ethernet dataline surge protection for small server and networking environments.

Best For: Small servers, network devices, and users who want rack or tower installation with user-replaceable batteries.

Pros:

  • Supports 2U rackmount or vertical tower installation with the included adapter.
  • User-replaceable internal batteries can simplify maintenance.
  • AVR corrects brownouts and overvoltages from 75V to 147V without using battery power.
  • Rotatable LCD displays voltage, runtime, load, battery, and operating mode.

Cons:

  • Battery-mode output is modified sine wave rather than sine wave.
  • The 900W capacity may be limiting for higher-load server configurations.
  • Its surge protection rating is listed as 480 joules.

This Eaton Tripp Lite unit stands out for installation flexibility and serviceability. It is a sensible choice for smaller server or network setups, especially where replaceable batteries and a detailed front display are priorities, but confirm that modified sine-wave battery operation suits your equipment.

Best Rackmount Value – CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U 500VA UPS

For a compact ups battery backup for server setups, the CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U combines a 1U rackmount design with AVR, an LCD status panel, and 300W of capacity. It is intended for servers, network devices, and telecom equipment without Active PFC power supplies.

Best For: Small rackmount servers and network equipment with modest power demands.

Pros:

  • Space-saving 1U metal rackmount form factor.
  • AVR corrects minor voltage fluctuations without using the battery.
  • LCD shows runtime, battery status, and power conditions.
  • Includes a three-year warranty with battery coverage and a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee.

Cons:

  • 300W maximum output limits it to smaller equipment loads.
  • Uses simulated sine wave output and is not intended for systems with Active PFC power supplies.
  • Only four of the six outlets provide battery backup.

The OR500LCDRM1U is a practical choice when rack space matters more than high capacity. Check the power requirements of connected equipment before choosing this simulated-sine-wave model.


Best High-Capacity Choice – APC BR1500MS2 1500VA Pure Sine UPS

The APC BR1500MS2 is a strong ups battery backup for server-adjacent equipment, NAS devices, and demanding workstations. Its 1500VA/900W capacity, pure sine wave output, AVR, and ten outlets provide more flexibility than compact rack units.

Best For: Higher-power PCs, NAS devices, networking gear, and sensitive electronics that benefit from pure sine wave output.

Pros:

  • 900W output provides substantial headroom for demanding setups.
  • Pure sine wave output suits modern PCs, NAS drives, and sensitive electronics.
  • Ten outlets include six battery-backup outlets and four surge-only outlets.
  • Offers USB-C/A charging, replaceable battery, and network/coax surge protection.

Cons:

  • Tower form factor is not a 1U rackmount design.
  • Battery charge time is listed as 16 hours.
  • Only six outlets provide battery backup.

Choose the BR1500MS2 when capacity and pure sine wave output are priorities. Its tower design and higher output make it less suitable for tight rack installations but more versatile for larger equipment setups.


Best Midrange Rackmount Pick – CyberPower OR700LCDRM1U 700VA UPS

The CyberPower OR700LCDRM1U offers a balanced ups battery backup for server and network installations that need a 1U rackmount chassis but more capacity than a 500VA unit. It provides 400W output, AVR, LCD monitoring, and business-oriented management support.

Best For: Small business servers, network devices, and telecom equipment without Active PFC power supplies.

Pros:

  • 1U rackmount design fits compact equipment racks.
  • 400W capacity provides more headroom than the OR500 model.
  • LCD panel displays runtime, battery status, and power conditions.
  • Includes PowerPanel Business Edition software, a three-year battery warranty, and a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee.

Cons:

  • Uses simulated sine wave output and is not designed for Active PFC power supplies.
  • Four of the six outlets provide battery backup.
  • Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205.

The OR700LCDRM1U is a sensible middle ground for rack users who want compact installation and slightly higher capacity. Confirm compatibility with the connected equipment and its power supply design before buying.


Short-Depth Rack Pick – CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U

If you need an ups battery backup for server equipment in a compact rack, the CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U combines 2000VA/1200W capacity with PFC sine-wave output. Its 10.8-inch depth, AVR, and status-focused color LCD make it practical for space-constrained installations.

Best For: Short-depth rack servers, networking devices, security systems, and A/V equipment using active PFC or conventional power supplies.

Pros:

  • PFC-compatible 2000VA/1200W sine-wave output
  • Eight NEMA 5-20R battery-backup and surge-protected outlets
  • Short-depth 2U rackmount design with AVR and color LCD
  • Three-year warranty including the battery

Cons:

  • Rated runtime is listed as 2 minutes
  • Its NEMA 5-20P input and 20A requirement may not suit every circuit

The CP2000PFCRM2U is a focused choice when rack depth matters more than maximum runtime. PowerPanel management software and a connected-equipment guarantee add useful support for small server and network installations.

High-Output Tower Choice – CyberPower PR1500LCD

The CyberPower PR1500LCD is a strong ups battery backup for server deployments that favor a tower form factor and 1500W output. It provides sine-wave power, AVR, eight protected outlets, and an extendable LCD panel for monitoring in hard-to-reach locations.

Best For: Corporate or department servers, storage appliances, network devices, and telecom installations that need 1500W of output.

Pros:

  • 1500VA/1500W sine-wave output supports active PFC and conventional power supplies
  • Eight NEMA 5-15R battery-backup and surge-protected outlets
  • Removable LCD panel with a 4.5-foot cable
  • AVR, three-year battery warranty, and PowerPanel Business Edition software

Cons:

  • Optional RMCARD205 is required for remote management and sold separately
  • Listed runtime is 4 minutes
  • Mini-tower format may be less suitable than rackmount hardware for rack-only installations

This model suits server rooms that can accommodate a tower UPS and need substantial continuous output. The extendable display is particularly useful when the unit itself is installed somewhere difficult to access.

Rack-or-Tower Flexibility – CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U

For installations that may change between rack and tower placement, the CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U is a versatile ups battery backup for server equipment. It delivers 2000VA/1540W capacity, AVR, eight protected outlets, and a rotatable LCD panel.

Best For: Rack or tower servers and network installations needing higher wattage and flexible placement.

Pros:

  • 2000VA/1540W capacity provides more wattage than the other listed models
  • Rack/tower form factor supports flexible installation
  • Eight battery-backup and surge-protected outlets, including two NEMA 5-20R outlets
  • Rotatable LCD, AVR, and three-year warranty including batteries

Cons:

  • At 59.5 pounds, it is substantially heavier than the other listed units
  • Listed runtime is 4 minutes
  • Its 15.3-inch depth may not fit short-depth racks

The OR2200PFCRT2U is a practical middle ground for buyers who want rack compatibility without giving up tower placement. Its 1540W output and 10-foot input cord are useful, but confirm rack depth and handling requirements before installation.

How We Picked the Best Ups Battery Backup for Server Use

We selected these models based on capacity, output quality, form factor, management features, runtime potential, and suitability for server, networking, storage, and workstation equipment. Pure or simulated sine-wave output matters because some servers and active-PFC power supplies may operate poorly with lower-quality waveforms.

We also considered practical details such as USB or network monitoring, LCD status displays, surge protection, replaceable batteries, rack compatibility, and the balance between power capacity and operating cost. A larger VA rating is not automatically better if the unit cannot fit your rack, support your input voltage, or provide enough runtime for your actual load.

Quick Comparison

Use case What to prioritize Best-fit options in this roundup
Small server or network stack Compact size, clean output, monitoring CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U, APC BR1500MS2
Midrange rack equipment 2U rack mounting, 900W-class capacity APC SMC1500C, Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD
Higher-power server setup More VA capacity, sine-wave output, management CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U, OR2200PFCRT2U
Flexible office or lab deployment Tower design, display, broad compatibility CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD, PR1500LCD

Key Buying Factors for a Ups Battery Backup for Server

Capacity and Runtime

Check both the VA and watt ratings, then estimate your server’s real consumption rather than relying on the maximum rating. Leave headroom for startup loads and future expansion. Runtime varies substantially with load, so consult the manufacturer’s runtime chart if graceful shutdown timing is important.

Output Waveform and Compatibility

Pure sine-wave output is the safer choice for modern servers with active-PFC power supplies, sensitive storage hardware, and equipment that must remain stable during battery operation. Line-interactive regulation can also help correct moderate voltage fluctuations without constantly switching to battery power.

Rack Fit, Connectivity, and Management

Confirm rack height, depth, rail requirements, and front-to-back airflow before buying a rackmount unit. USB, serial, network-management, or cloud-connected monitoring can enable automated shutdown and alerts. This is especially valuable when the server is unattended.

Battery Replacement and Protection

Look for replaceable battery cartridges, accessible service procedures, warranty coverage, and sufficient surge-protected outlets. A UPS is only useful if its batteries are tested regularly and replaced when degraded. Avoid connecting printers, heaters, or other high-draw noncritical devices that reduce available runtime.

Who Should Buy Which Ups Battery Backup for Server?

Choose a compact 1U or tower model for a small NAS, router, switch, or single server where space is limited. A 1500VA-class unit is a practical middle ground for many home labs and small-business racks. Move to a 2000VA-class rackmount model when several servers, storage arrays, or network appliances share one backup system and their combined wattage justifies the added capacity.

For business-critical infrastructure, prioritize sine-wave output, remote monitoring, automatic shutdown support, and replaceable batteries over the lowest purchase price. For a basic home-lab setup, a display, sensible capacity, and dependable surge protection may be sufficient. Always verify voltage, outlet types, load wattage, and required runtime before ordering.