10 Best Laser Engravers of 2026 for DIY Projects, Custom Gifts, and Small-Business Work

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

The best laser engravers make it easier to personalize wood, leather, acrylic, metal, and other materials with repeatable detail. The right machine depends on your budget, workspace, project size, material mix, and comfort with setup and safety requirements.

We selected 10 machines covering compact desktop engraving, larger-format cutting, enclosed craft systems, and advanced diode, infrared, and fiber-laser features. Use the comparison and buying advice below to narrow the list to the best fit for your projects.

Best 10 Laser Engravers Picks for 2026

Best High-Power Pick

xTool S1 40W Rotary Bundle

xTool S1 40W Rotary Bundle
  • 40W cutting power for demanding materials
  • Large bed with rotary and AutoPassthrough support
  • Enclosed Class 1 design with multiple safety features

Best For: Large signs, batch work, tumblers, and curved projects

Best for Metal and Production

xTool F1 Ultra Dual Laser

xTool F1 Ultra Dual Laser
  • 20W fiber and diode lasers cover metals and nonmetals
  • Up to 10,000mm/s engraving speed
  • 16MP camera supports automated batch workflows

Best For: Metal personalization, jewelry, and production customization

Best Budget Hobby Pick

Twotrees TTS-55 Pro

Twotrees TTS-55 Pro
  • 5.5W laser for small DIY cutting and engraving
  • 300 x 300mm work area with fine spot focus
  • Wi-Fi, TF card, LaserGRBL, and LightBurn support

Best For: Hobbyists, makers, and small craft projects

Best Large-Format Value

LONGER Ray5 20W

LONGER Ray5 20W
  • 20W laser with a 400 x 365mm work area
  • Up to 24,000mm/min engraving speed
  • Touchscreen and online or offline connectivity

Best For: Larger hobby, studio, and light commercial projects

Best for Fast, Versatile Personalization

xTool F2 Dual-Laser Engraver

xTool F2 Dual-Laser Engraver
  • 15W diode and 5W IR lasers cover diverse materials
  • 50MP camera enables precise small-item alignment
  • Up to 6000mm/s speed in an enclosed, portable design

Best For: Fast customization, metal marking, and small-batch production

Best Compact Starter Engraver

ACMER S1 2.5W Laser Engraver

ACMER S1 2.5W Laser Engraver
  • Compact 130 x 130 mm workspace for home projects
  • 99% preassembled with free Acmerstudio software
  • Works with LightBurn and LaserGRBL across major platforms

Best For: Beginners making small DIY crafts and detailed engravings

Best Enclosed Home Crafting Machine

xTool M2 10W Laser Engraver

xTool M2 10W Laser Engraver
  • Class 1 enclosure is designed for safer home crafting
  • Dual cameras support accurate preview and placement
  • Optional modules expand printing and material capabilities

Best For: Home decor, personalized gifts, and beginner-friendly DIY projects

Best Value for Flexible DIY Projects

LONGER Ray5 5W

LONGER Ray5 5W
  • 400 × 400 mm work area
  • Up to 10,000 mm/min speed
  • USB, Wi-Fi, TF card, and app connectivity

Best For: DIY makers wanting a versatile open-frame engraver

Best for Color Crafting and Home Safety

xTool M2 20W

xTool M2 20W
  • 20W laser plus CMYK inkjet printing
  • Dual cameras with workspace preview
  • Enclosed Class 1 safety design

Best For: Home crafters making colorful personalized projects

Best for Fast Cutting Power

Creality Falcon 10W

Creality Falcon 10W
  • Advertised 72W machine power
  • 400 × 415 mm workspace
  • Cuts up to 12 mm wood in one pass

Best For: Makers prioritizing fast cutting and larger projects

Best High-Power Pick – xTool S1 40W Rotary Bundle

The xTool S1 is one of the more capable laser engravers for large projects, combining a 40W laser, a spacious bed, rotary accessories, and an enclosed Class 1 design. It is suited to creators who want substantial cutting power without giving up automated positioning and beginner-friendly software.

Best For: Large signs, batch engraving, tumblers, curved items, and users who want a guided setup.

Pros:

  • 40W laser can cut up to 18mm cherry wood in a single pass.
  • 23.93 x 15.16-inch work area and speeds up to 600mm/s support larger jobs.
  • Auto-focus, Pin-point Positioning, rotary support, and XCS software simplify operation.
  • Enclosed Class 1 design includes flame sensors, lid-open protection, and an emergency stop.

Cons:

  • At 86.8 pounds, it is substantially heavier than the other listed machines.
  • The larger footprint and higher power may be more than casual hobbyists need.

Choose the S1 when productivity, cutting depth, and safety features matter more than portability. Its rotary bundle and AutoPassthrough support also make it flexible for unusually long or curved projects.

Best for Metal and Production – xTool F1 Ultra Dual Laser

The xTool F1 Ultra stands out among laser engravers by combining 20W fiber and 20W diode lasers in one enclosed machine. It is designed for fast customization and production, particularly when projects span metals, wood, acrylic, leather, and other materials.

Best For: Jewelry, metal personalization, 3D embossing, deep engraving, and high-volume custom work.

Pros:

  • Dual laser system handles metals with fiber and nonmetal materials with diode power.
  • Speeds up to 10,000mm/s support rapid engraving and batch production.
  • 16MP camera enables shape recognition and helps automate placement.
  • Supports 3D embossing, deep engraving, and cutting of selected thin metals and other materials.

Cons:

  • The Auto Conveyor for expanded batch production is sold separately.
  • It is a Class 4 laser, so its safety requirements are more demanding than those of an enclosed Class 1 machine.
  • The 220 x 220mm work area is smaller than the larger-format machines here.

This is the specialized choice for businesses that need speed and broad material coverage in a desktop format. Its camera and dual-laser setup are especially useful for repeatable in-store customization, though the conveyor adds to the overall investment.

Best Budget Hobby Pick – Twotrees TTS-55 Pro

The Twotrees TTS-55 Pro is a compact option for hobbyists looking for accessible laser engravers with a 300 x 300mm work area. Its 5.5W laser, fine spot, wireless controls, and compatibility with LaserGRBL and LightBurn make it a practical starting point for smaller DIY projects.

Best For: Hobby projects, small-batch crafts, wood and acrylic work, and makers who want flexible software control.

Pros:

  • 5.5W laser can cut up to 5mm plywood, 3mm acrylic, and 0.7mm leather.
  • 0.08 x 0.46mm spot and stated accuracy up to 0.1mm support detailed engraving.
  • 300 x 300mm work area suits common DIY projects.
  • Wi-Fi, TF card, mobile, and computer control provide flexible operation options.

Cons:

  • Its 5.5W output is less suited to thick materials than the 20W and 40W machines.
  • The listed compatibility for LaserGRBL specifies Windows, while LightBurn supports Windows, macOS, and Linux.
  • Material results vary, so the stated cutting limits should not be treated as universal.

The TTS-55 Pro makes the most sense for creators who prioritize a manageable work area, lower power, and broad software compatibility. Added air-assist support can help with cleaner cuts, but this remains a hobby-oriented machine rather than a high-throughput system.

Best Large-Format Value – LONGER Ray5 20W

The LONGER Ray5 20W is a strong middle-ground choice among laser engravers, offering a broad 400 x 365mm work area, fast operation, and offline controls. Its 20W module is intended for more demanding cutting than entry-level models while retaining touchscreen, Wi-Fi, TF card, and LightBurn compatibility.

Best For: Larger wood, acrylic, leather, glass, and metal projects, including hobby and light commercial work.

Pros:

  • 20W laser supports single-pass cutting of up to 15mm pine wood and 8mm acrylic according to the supplied specifications.
  • 400 x 365mm work area accommodates larger designs.
  • 24,000mm/min maximum speed and a 0.08 x 0.1mm spot support efficient, detailed work.
  • Touchscreen, offline operation, Wi-Fi, TF card, and LightBurn compatibility add flexibility.

Cons:

  • The open-style machine requires careful attention to the included safety equipment and protective measures.
  • Its claimed cutting capacity depends on material and may require multiple passes.
  • The larger work area takes more space than compact desktop engravers.

The Ray5 20W is a sensible fit when you want more working room and cutting capability without moving to a specialized dual-laser platform. Its connectivity options also make it useful for users who do not want to rely exclusively on a computer during operation.

Best for Fast, Versatile Personalization – xTool F2 Dual-Laser Engraver

If you need laser engravers for varied materials and quick small-batch work, the xTool F2 stands out for its combination of 15W diode and 5W IR lasers. It adds precise camera alignment, enclosed operation, and speeds up to 6000mm/s for projects ranging from metal marking to wood cutting and 3D embossing.

Best For: Makers, pop-up sellers, and small businesses that need portable, high-speed engraving across more than 300 materials.

Pros:

  • Dual lasers handle metal color marking, engraving, embossing, and cutting.
  • Built-in 50MP camera supports alignment accuracy up to 0.1 mm on small items.
  • Fully enclosed design, built-in fan, and optional purifier support indoor use.
  • Lightweight 4.6 kg design and optional Slide Extension suit on-site and batch work.

Cons:

  • Optional accessories, including the purifier, RA3, and Slide Extension, add to the overall cost.
  • The 15W diode and 5W IR outputs are specialized for different tasks rather than interchangeable.

The F2 is a strong choice when speed, material flexibility, and portability matter more than a large work area. Its fully assembled design and material presets also make it approachable for users who want to start quickly.

Best Compact Starter Engraver – ACMER S1 2.5W Laser Engraver

Among compact laser engravers, the ACMER S1 is designed for home users and small projects. Its 130 x 130 mm work area, 2500mW diode laser, included software, and nearly preassembled design keep setup simple while supporting engraving and light cutting.

Best For: Beginners, hobbyists, and DIY crafters working on small wood, acrylic, leather, bamboo, and similar projects.

Pros:

  • 99% preassembled with a laser head that installs in about one minute.
  • Supports Acmerstudio, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL on Windows, macOS, and Linux.
  • 0.01 mm repeatable positioning accuracy and speeds up to 10,000mm/min.
  • Lightweight aluminum-alloy construction weighs about 2 kg.

Cons:

  • The 130 x 130 mm working area limits project size.
  • Its 2500mW diode output is better suited to thin materials and detailed DIY work than demanding cutting jobs.

The S1 makes sense if you want an inexpensive, portable entry point into laser engraving without a complicated installation. Its smaller workspace is the main trade-off, but it fits neatly into a home craft setup.

Best Enclosed Home Crafting Machine – xTool M2 10W Laser Engraver

For home crafters comparing laser engravers, the xTool M2 offers a fully enclosed Class 1 design with dual cameras and a beginner-friendly workflow. Its 10W diode laser handles materials such as wood, leather, felt, fabric, paper, and cardstock, while optional modules expand its capabilities.

Best For: Home DIY makers creating personalized gifts, decor, paper crafts, and small side-hustle products in a safety-focused enclosure.

Pros:

  • Class 1 enclosed design includes real-time monitoring for home use.
  • Dual cameras provide workspace previews and support precise Place & Go positioning.
  • xTool Studio offers templates and an integrated AI image generator for easier designing.
  • Optional CMYK inkjet and 3W IR modules can add color printing or fine metal and plastic engraving.

Cons:

  • The CMYK inkjet module and RA3 Lite Rotary are not included.
  • The 3W IR laser is also sold separately, so expanded material capability increases the cost.
  • At 36.2 pounds, it is less portable than compact desktop engravers.

The M2 is a polished choice for creators who prioritize enclosed operation, guided software, and accurate placement. Buy it as a standalone 10W engraver if that meets your needs, or budget for add-ons if you want printing, rotary work, or specialized metal engraving.

Best Value for Flexible DIY Projects – LONGER Ray5 5W

For shoppers comparing laser engravers, the LONGER Ray5 5W offers a spacious 400 × 400 mm work area, fine advertised precision, and several ways to connect for both home and offline projects.

Best For: DIY makers who want a versatile, open-frame engraver with flexible connectivity.

Pros:

  • Up to 10,000 mm/min engraving speed with a 240MHz ESP32 chipset.
  • 0.08 × 0.08 mm laser spot and advertised 0.01 mm engraving accuracy.
  • Supports USB, TF card, Wi-Fi, and app connections, plus LaserGRBL and LightBurn.
  • Includes emergency shutdown, motion protection, overheating detection, protective covers, and goggles.

Cons:

  • Its 5W laser is less powerful than the 10W and 20W options in this roundup.
  • The supplied notes do not describe a fully enclosed Class 1 design.

The Ray5 is a practical choice when project size and connection options matter more than maximum laser power. Its included installation tools and guides also make setup more approachable for newer users.

Best for Color Crafting and Home Safety – xTool M2 20W

Among laser engravers, the xTool M2 20W stands out as a multifunction crafting system that combines a diode laser, CMYK inkjet printing, dual cameras, and an enclosed Class 1 design.

Best For: Home crafters and DIY makers creating colorful gifts, stickers, decor, and personalized products.

Pros:

  • Combines 20W laser engraving and cutting with a CMYK inkjet module.
  • Built-in dual cameras provide workspace previews and support the “Place & Go” workflow.
  • xTool Studio includes templates and an AI image generator for easier project creation.
  • Fully enclosed Class 1 design includes real-time safety monitoring.

Cons:

  • At 43.9 pounds, it is substantially heavier than the other listed machines.
  • The 3W IR module is sold separately.
  • Its feature-rich design may be more than needed for basic engraving-only projects.

The M2 is the most feature-focused option here, especially for users who want print-to-cut workflows and full-color personalization. Its enclosed construction is also a strong fit for shared home spaces.

Best for Fast Cutting Power – Creality Falcon 10W

For buyers prioritizing cutting capability, the Creality Falcon 10W is one of the more powerful laser engravers in this selection, pairing a 72W machine rating with a 400 × 415 mm workspace and a 0.06 mm compressed spot.

Best For: Makers who need faster cutting and a slightly larger work area for wood, acrylic, leather, and other materials.

Pros:

  • Advertised effective 72W power can cut 12 mm wood and 5 mm black acrylic in one pass.
  • 0.06 × 0.06 mm compressed spot supports detailed engraving.
  • 10,000 mm/min speed and a 400 × 415 mm workspace support larger, faster projects.
  • Works with LightBurn and LaserGRBL and supports offline SD-card creation.

Cons:

  • The supplied safety features focus on an anti-UV filter and goggles rather than a fully enclosed enclosure.
  • The product dimensions listed in the notes appear incomplete, so footprint planning may require confirmation.

The Falcon 10W is a strong match for users who expect to cut as well as engrave. Its advertised cutting performance and broad material support make it especially appealing for larger workshop-style projects.

How We Picked the Best Laser Engravers

We evaluated these Laser Engravers by comparing their laser type and power, working area, advertised speed, camera and alignment features, enclosure design, portability, offline controls, and suitability for common materials. We also considered whether each machine is better suited to occasional DIY crafts, detailed personalization, larger signs, or small-batch production.

Specifications can vary by configuration and retailer, so confirm the included laser module, accessories, ventilation requirements, software compatibility, and regional safety certifications before buying.

Quick Comparison

Best For What to Look For
Beginners and casual crafts Enclosed design, guided software, camera alignment, and straightforward controls
Larger signs and panels A generous work area, higher diode power, and pass-through or expansion options
Metal marking IR or fiber capability rather than a diode-only laser
Fast production High movement speed, reliable positioning, batch-work features, and good cooling
Small workspaces Compact dimensions, enclosed operation, and manageable ventilation needs

Key Buying Factors for Laser Engravers

Laser Type and Power

Diode lasers are versatile for wood, leather, cardboard, and many dark or coated materials. Higher wattage generally improves cutting ability, but it does not automatically produce better engraving. IR and fiber systems are more appropriate for marking many metals and some plastics, while dual-laser machines offer broader material flexibility at a higher price.

Work Area and Material Clearance

Measure both your typical projects and the machine’s footprint. A 130mm square area may suit jewelry, tags, and small craft pieces, while larger beds are more practical for signs, panels, and batch layouts. Check maximum material thickness and whether cylindrical or pass-through accessories are supported.

Safety, Ventilation, and Software

Enclosures can reduce exposure to laser light and help contain smoke, but they do not eliminate the need for proper ventilation, fire awareness, and supervision. Confirm that the machine has the safety interlocks you need and works with your preferred design software. Camera alignment and a touchscreen can make setup easier, especially for beginners.

Speed, Accuracy, and Convenience

Advertised speed is only one part of performance. Frame rigidity, motion control, focusing, spot size, air assist, cooling, and repeatability affect real results. Features such as autofocus, preview cameras, offline operation, and removable work surfaces can save time over repeated projects.

Who Should Buy Which Laser Engravers?

Choose a compact entry-level model if you are learning, have limited space, and mainly engrave small wood, leather, or acrylic projects. Choose a larger 10W or 20W diode machine for signs, panels, deeper cuts, and more productive batch work. Choose an enclosed craft-focused system if ease of use, camera positioning, and household-friendly operation matter most.

Choose a dual-laser or IR/fiber-capable model if metal marking, color effects, or a broad material range is central to your work. For a small business, prioritize repeatability, ventilation, accessory support, software workflow, and service availability over headline speed alone.