The right receipt printer keeps checkout moving, produces readable receipts, and fits the hardware and software your business already uses. The models in this roundup cover direct thermal, impact, USB, Ethernet, serial, and Bluetooth options.
Use the guide below to compare essential features, operating requirements, and best-use scenarios before choosing a printer for a retail counter, restaurant, market stall, or service business.
Best 10 Receipt Printers Picks for 2026
Versatile Wired Pick
- USB, serial, and Ethernet connectivity
- Prints up to 250mm/s with auto cutter
- Supports 80mm and 58mm paper
Best For: Computer-based restaurant and retail POS setups
Reliable Retail Choice
Epson TM-T20III Receipt Printer
- USB thermal printing up to 250mm/s
- Auto cutter rated for 1.5 million cuts
- Two-year full warranty
Best For: Retail and hospitality counters using USB POS hardware
Kitchen Impact Specialist
- Impact printing suits hot, humid kitchens
- Ethernet connection for network setup
- Drop-in design simplifies paper loading
Best For: Restaurant kitchens and food-service order printing
Best Plug-and-Print Pick
- Prints up to 250mm per second
- Simple USB setup for iOS, Android, and Windows
- Compact design with easy paper loading
Best For: Direct USB point-of-sale setups
Best Multi-Interface Value
Rongta 80mm Thermal POS Printer
- 250mm-per-second printing with auto cutter
- USB, serial, and Ethernet ports
- Wall-mountable design for busy workspaces
Best For: Wired retail, restaurant, and kitchen POS stations
Best Renewed Epson Option
- USB and serial connectivity with power supply
- 203 x 203 dpi monochrome thermal output
- Compact renewed replacement for compatible systems
Best For: Existing RS232 or USB-based Epson setups
Best Bluetooth Receipt Printer
- Prints up to 43 receipts per minute
- Bluetooth works with iOS, Android, and Windows
- Compact design with easy drop-in paper loading
Best For: Wireless retail and hospitality setups
Best USB Receipt Printer
- Prints up to 300mm/s
- Includes an automatic cutter and overheating protection
- Can be mounted on a wall to save space
Best For: Compatible Windows, Mac, or Linux POS stations
Best Multi-Interface Receipt Printer
- Prints at up to 310mm/s
- Supports USB, serial, and Ethernet connections
- Offers mobile printing and paper-saving features
Best For: Retail and restaurant POS systems needing flexible connectivity
Versatile Wired Pick – Rongta RP332 Receipt Printer
For businesses needing flexible receipt printers, the Rongta RP332 combines USB, serial, and Ethernet connectivity with 80mm or 58mm paper support. It prints at up to 250mm/s and includes an auto cutter, but it requires a Windows, Mac, Linux, or similar computer connection rather than mobile, Wi-Fi, or Bluetooth use.
Best For: Restaurants, retail counters, and computer-based POS setups that need wired network or USB connectivity.
Pros:
- Supports USB, serial, and Ethernet connections, including TCP/IP installation.
- Fast printing up to 250mm/s with an auto cutter.
- Works with 80mm and 58mm paper and can drive a cash drawer.
- Wall-mounting holes help save counter space.
Cons:
- Does not support Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, iPhone, iPad, or Android devices.
- Not compatible with several popular platforms, including Square, Shopify, Clover, and PayPal.
- Setup requires careful driver and paper-width selection.
The RP332 is a capable wired option when your POS software and computer match its compatibility requirements. Confirm platform support before choosing it.
Reliable Retail Choice – Epson TM-T20III Receipt Printer
The Epson TM-T20III is a dependable USB receipt printer for retail and hospitality counters. It delivers speeds up to 250mm/s, includes a long-life auto cutter, and offers paper-saving print options, though Square users need a Square Stand or Square Register and a USB connection.
Best For: Retail and hospitality businesses seeking a straightforward, durable USB receipt printer.
Pros:
- Prints at speeds up to 250mm/s.
- Auto cutter is rated for up to 1.5 million cuts.
- Print options can reduce paper usage by up to 30%.
- Includes a two-year full warranty and a reliable printhead rated for 150km.
Cons:
- USB-only connectivity; no Wi-Fi or Bluetooth is listed.
- Square use requires a Square Stand or Square Register.
- Designed for monochrome printing only.
With strong durability ratings and a two-year warranty, the TM-T20III is a sensible choice for established counters that already use compatible USB-based POS hardware.
Kitchen Impact Specialist – Star Micronics SP742ME
The Star Micronics SP742ME is an Ethernet impact printer built for kitchen orders and other demanding food-service environments. Its impact mechanism is designed for conditions where heat and humidity may affect thermal print, while the clamshell design makes paper loading quick.
Best For: Restaurant kitchens and food-service operations that need Ethernet connectivity and impact printing.
Pros:
- Impact printing is suited to hot and humid kitchen environments.
- Ethernet connection supports easy network setup.
- Drop-in clamshell design simplifies paper loading.
- Compact footprint and internal power supply conserve counter space.
Cons:
- Throughput is listed at 13 receipts per minute, slower than many thermal models.
- Ethernet is the specified connectivity type, limiting connection flexibility.
- It uses impact printing rather than ink-free direct thermal printing.
The SP742ME prioritizes kitchen durability and convenient loading over maximum speed. It is particularly appropriate when heat and humidity are more important concerns than rapid front-counter receipt volume.
Fast Wall-Mount Option – Vretti V330M Receipt Printer
The Vretti V330M is a fast 80mm direct thermal receipt printer with USB, serial, and LAN ports. It includes an auto cutter, starter supplies, and wall-mounting holes, making it a practical option for Windows, Mac, or Linux businesses that do not need wireless or mobile POS support.
Best For: Restaurants, retailers, warehouses, and other wired computer-based setups needing quick 80mm printing.
Pros:
- Prints at up to 260mm/s.
- Offers USB, serial, and LAN connectivity.
- Includes a partial auto cutter rated for up to 1.5 million cuts.
- Comes with test paper, cables, adapter, and setup materials.
Cons:
- Does not support Bluetooth or Wi-Fi.
- Not compatible with Square, Clover, Shopify, PayPal, and several other listed platforms.
- Supports 80mm paper with a 72mm print width, limiting paper-size flexibility.
The V330M offers strong speed and connectivity for a wired installation. Verify that your POS platform is supported, especially if you rely on a credit-card reader or cloud-based mobile system.
Best Plug-and-Print Pick – Star Micronics TSP143IIIU
The Star Micronics TSP143IIIU is one of the more straightforward receipt printers for businesses that want a compact USB setup. It prints at up to 250mm per second, works with iOS, Android, and Windows, and uses a clamshell design for quick paper changes.
Best For: Point-of-sale setups needing direct USB communication with an iPad, iPhone, PC, or laptop.
Pros:
- Fast printing at up to 250mm per second.
- Plug-and-Print USB connection with Windows USB serial number support.
- Compact footprint with an embedded power supply.
- Drop-In and Print loading plus a De-Curl function for flatter receipts.
Cons:
- USB connectivity may be limiting for buyers seeking wireless or Ethernet operation.
- Designed for monochrome thermal printing only.
Choose this model when easy installation and a small counter footprint matter most. Its certified compatibility with Postmates, Square, Chromebook, and Clover adds useful flexibility for supported point-of-sale environments.
Best Multi-Interface Value – Rongta 80mm Thermal POS Printer
The Rongta 80mm thermal receipt printer combines fast output with USB, serial, and Ethernet ports. Its auto cutter, wall-mounting holes, and 80mm paper format make it a practical option for busy retail, restaurant, kitchen, and food-truck stations.
Best For: Businesses that need wired interface flexibility, an auto cutter, and space-saving installation.
Pros:
- 250mm-per-second printing with an automatic cutter.
- USB, serial, and Ethernet connectivity for wired POS integration.
- Wall-mounting holes help save counter space.
- Direct thermal operation avoids ribbons and ink cartridges.
Cons:
- No Wi-Fi or Bluetooth connectivity.
- Notes specifically state that it does not work with DoorDash, Uber Eats, Square, or Grubhub.
- System and app compatibility should be checked before purchase.
This Rongta is a strong value-oriented choice when wired connections fit your workflow. Its broad operating-system support and sturdy POS-focused design are useful, but the stated app limitations make compatibility checking especially important.
Best Renewed Epson Option – Epson TM-T88V Thermal Printer
EPSON TM-T88V Monochrome Thermal Receipt Printer (USB/Serial/PS180 Power Supply) (Renewed)
Check Price On AmazonThe renewed Epson TM-T88V is a monochrome thermal receipt printer with both USB and serial connectivity and an included PS180 power supply. It can suit established systems that already support RS232 or USB, but buyers should verify their software and connection requirements before ordering.
Best For: Office or point-of-sale environments that specifically require a serial or USB Epson TM-T88V.
Pros:
- Includes serial and USB interfaces plus a power supply.
- Compact dimensions for a receipt-printer installation.
- Energy Star feature and 203 x 203 dpi resolution.
- Renewed unit is described as looking and performing like new.
Cons:
- Not wireless or Ethernet-enabled.
- USB functionality may need activation, according to the product description.
- Comes with a 90-day limited warranty.
This Epson makes the most sense as a replacement for a compatible legacy setup rather than as a flexible modern network printer. Confirm whether your software supports USB or RS232 and whether you need Ethernet or wireless before buying.
Best Bluetooth Receipt Printer – Star Micronics TSP143IIIBi
The Star Micronics TSP143IIIBi is a practical choice for businesses seeking wireless receipt printers with a quick setup. Its Bluetooth pairing, broad device compatibility, and compact design make it well suited to busy counters.
Best For: Retail, hospitality, and delivery-focused businesses using iOS, Android, or Windows devices.
Pros:
- Prints up to 43 receipts per minute at 250mm/s.
- Bluetooth pairing supports iOS, Android, and Windows devices.
- Drop-in paper loading and a patented De-Curl function simplify operation.
- Compact footprint and embedded power supply save counter space.
Cons:
- Bluetooth connectivity may be less suitable for businesses requiring Ethernet or LAN integration.
- Its maximum print resolution is 203 dpi.
Choose this model if easy wireless setup and a small countertop footprint matter most. Its certifications for Uber Eats, Grubhub, and DoorDash also make it a strong fit for supported delivery workflows.
Best USB Receipt Printer – NetumScan 8360
The NetumScan 8360 is a fast USB-only option for businesses that want straightforward receipt printers for a computer-based POS setup. It combines 300mm/s printing with an auto cutter and flexible mounting options.
Best For: Windows, Mac, or Linux POS systems in restaurants, retail locations, supermarkets, and other fixed workstations.
Pros:
- Prints at speeds up to 300mm/s.
- Automatic cutter helps keep printed receipts organized.
- Overheating protection is designed to support reliable operation and print-head life.
- Wall-mount holes can help save counter space.
Cons:
- USB is the only connectivity option; there is no LAN, Wi-Fi, or Bluetooth.
- It is not compatible with Square POS, iOS, Uber Eats, Clover, Shopify, Lightspeed, and several other listed platforms.
This printer is worth considering when your software and hardware are confirmed compatible and a wired connection is preferred. Verify platform support before buying, especially if your operation relies on mobile POS apps or delivery services.
Best Multi-Interface Receipt Printer – Epson TM-T20IV
The Epson TM-T20IV is a versatile choice among receipt printers for businesses that need multiple wired connection options and dependable high-volume performance. It supports USB, serial, and Ethernet integration while adding mobile printing support through Epson ePOS technology.
Best For: Retail stores, restaurants, and service businesses with established or mixed POS hardware.
Pros:
- Prints at up to 310mm/s and supports up to 2 million auto-cuts.
- USB, serial, and Ethernet interfaces provide flexible POS integration.
- Works with Windows, Android, and iOS through Epson ePOS support.
- Paper-saving controls, ENERGY STAR certification, and RoHS compliance support efficient operation.
Cons:
- Its wired interface design may be less convenient for businesses seeking built-in Bluetooth.
- The supplied notes list a one-year warranty, which is shorter than the claimed three-year warranty in the product description.
For businesses upgrading or standardizing a POS system, the TM-T20IV offers useful connectivity flexibility and a strong rated duty cycle. Its included accessories and wall-mount bracket can also simplify installation.
How We Picked the Best Receipt Printers
We compared these Receipt Printers by the features that matter most at checkout: printing method, speed, connection options, cutter performance, paper size, operating-system support, and suitability for different business environments. We also considered whether a model is better suited to quiet retail transactions, demanding restaurant service, mobile setups, or locations where printed receipts must withstand heat, moisture, or rough handling.
Compatibility is especially important. A printer may have the right paper width and interface but still require specific drivers, point-of-sale software, cables, or a compatible cash drawer. Before buying, confirm that the printer works with your register, tablet, computer, and payment system.
Quick Comparison
| Printer type | Best for | Main advantage |
|---|---|---|
| Direct thermal | Retail and general POS | Fast, quiet printing without ink |
| Impact | Restaurants and demanding environments | Receipts remain usable in heat and moisture |
| USB | Single-counter setups | Simple, dependable wired connection |
| Ethernet | Networked POS systems | Shared access across compatible devices |
| Bluetooth | Tablets and mobile counters | Flexible placement with fewer cables |
Key Buying Factors for Receipt Printers
Printing Method and Speed
Direct thermal printers are usually the easiest choice for standard receipts because they use heat-sensitive paper instead of ink or toner. Check the stated speed if your business handles long lines or frequent orders. Impact printers are slower and noisier but are often more dependable around kitchen heat, spills, and humidity.
Connectivity and Compatibility
USB is practical for a dedicated computer, while Ethernet is better when several POS devices need access to one printer. Bluetooth can simplify tablet-based counters, but verify pairing support and the software’s Bluetooth requirements. Serial connections may be useful with older POS equipment but can require additional configuration.
Paper Width, Cutter, and Cash Drawer Support
Most models here use 80mm or 3 1/8-inch receipt paper. Confirm the roll width, core size, maximum roll diameter, and available print width before ordering supplies. An automatic cutter saves time during busy service, and a cash-drawer port can help integrate the printer with a complete checkout station.
Operating Environment and Total Cost
Consider counter space, noise, expected daily volume, replacement paper cost, included power accessories, warranty coverage, and driver availability. A lower purchase price may not be a good value if setup is difficult or replacement parts are hard to find.
Who Should Buy Which Receipt Printers?
- For a standard retail counter: Choose a dependable direct thermal USB printer with an automatic cutter.
- For a networked store: An Ethernet model is a better fit when multiple registers or computers share printing duties.
- For restaurants: Consider an impact printer if receipts or order tickets may encounter heat, steam, grease, or moisture.
- For tablet-based selling: A Bluetooth model offers cleaner placement, provided your POS app supports it reliably.
- For older POS equipment: Look for the required serial interface and confirm the power supply and cable arrangement.
- For high-volume checkout: Prioritize fast print speeds, a durable cutter, easy paper loading, and strong support for your chosen POS software.
For most businesses, the best choice is not simply the fastest printer. Match the connection, paper format, durability, and software support to your actual checkout workflow.







