10 Best Network Switches With Redundant PSU in 2026 for Reliable, High-Availability Networks

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

Choosing a network switch with redundant power is about more than port count. The right model must match your PoE load, uplink speeds, management needs, rack environment, and tolerance for downtime.

This roundup compares 10 options across enterprise, industrial, aggregation, and SMB deployments, including renewed switches and compact managed PoE models.

Best 10 Network Switches with Redundant Psu Picks for 2026

PoE Workhorse

Juniper EX4300-48P

Juniper EX4300-48P
  • 48 managed Gigabit PoE ports
  • Dual PSU configuration
  • Metal chassis and 90-day warranty

Best For: High-density PoE deployments needing redundant power

High-Speed Aggregation

Ubiquiti UniFi Pro Aggregation Switch

Ubiquiti UniFi Pro Aggregation Switch
  • 28-port Layer 3 switch
  • 10GbE and optical-fiber support
  • Rack-mountable alloy-steel chassis

Best For: High-throughput aggregation and fiber uplinks

40GbE Data Center Core

Dell PowerSwitch S6000

Dell PowerSwitch S6000
  • 32 40Gb QSFP+ ports
  • Dual PSU configuration
  • Switching, bridging, and routing

Best For: Server and storage networks requiring 40GbE

Quiet Managed PoE

TP-Link SG2452LP

TP-Link SG2452LP
  • 32 PoE+ and 16 non-PoE ports
  • Four SFP ports and 230W budget
  • Fanless design with five-year warranty

Best For: Quiet office and facility PoE deployments

Best Solar-Ready Pick

Industrial 12-Port Cloud Managed PoE Switch

Industrial 12-Port Cloud Managed PoE Switch
  • Dual redundant DC12V-48V inputs
  • L2+ cloud management with remote PoE control
  • Fanless, wide-temperature industrial design

Best For: Solar, vehicle, RV, and UPS-backed PoE networks

Best High-Capacity Rack Pick

M4300 48-Port Managed PoE+ Switch

M4300 48-Port Managed PoE+ Switch
  • 48 Gigabit PoE+ ports
  • Hot-swappable 1000W power supplies
  • 10GbE uplinks and stacking support

Best For: Large enterprise and surveillance deployments

Best Layer 3 Midrange Pick

GWN7813P 24-Port Managed PoE Switch

GWN7813P 24-Port Managed PoE Switch
  • 24 Gigabit 802.3af/at PoE ports
  • Four SFP+ uplink ports
  • Optional external redundant PSU

Best For: Small-to-midsize business and camera networks

Best PoE Capacity

24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch
  • 24 PoE+ ports with a 250W budget
  • Two SFP slots for uplinks
  • VLAN, QoS, IGMP, and auto-recovery

Best For: High-density PoE networks

Best Compact Industrial Option

5-Port Industrial PoE++ Switch

5-Port Industrial PoE++ Switch
  • 1+1 redundant power input
  • 120W budget with one PoE++ port
  • -40–75°C operation and 6kV protection

Best For: Resilient industrial edge deployments

Best Industrial Port Expansion

8-Port Industrial PoE Switch

8-Port Industrial PoE Switch
  • 1+1 redundant power input
  • 240W budget with two PoE++ ports
  • Two combo RJ45/SFP slots

Best For: Industrial PoE expansion with resilient power

PoE Workhorse – Juniper EX4300-48P

For buyers comparing network switches with redundant PSU support, the renewed Juniper EX4300-48P stands out with 48 managed Gigabit PoE ports. Its metal chassis and dual-PSU configuration suit installations where connected devices and power resilience matter.

Best For: Businesses needing a high-port-count managed PoE switch for desktop and network-device connectivity.

Pros:

  • 48 Gigabit PoE ports provide substantial connectivity capacity.
  • Dual PSU design supports power redundancy.
  • Managed switching offers configuration and control features.
  • Metal chassis is suited to structured network installations.

Cons:

  • Renewed product includes a 90-day limited warranty.
  • Its 24-by-21-by-6-inch package size and 22.2-pound shipping weight may require substantial rack or storage planning.
  • Listed upper operating temperature is 40°C.

The EX4300-48P is a practical choice when 48 PoE ports and redundant power are more important than a compact form factor. Confirm rack space, power requirements, and the renewed condition before purchase.

High-Speed Aggregation – Ubiquiti UniFi Pro Aggregation Switch

The Ubiquiti UniFi Pro Aggregation Switch is aimed at networks that need fast uplinks rather than conventional access-port PoE. It offers 28 ports, Layer 3 capability, 10 Gigabit Ethernet support, and optical-fiber compatibility in a rack-mountable chassis.

Best For: Server, storage, and network aggregation roles requiring high-speed fiber connectivity and Layer 3 routing.

Pros:

  • 28-port design supports aggregation-focused deployments.
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet and optical-fiber support enable high-speed links.
  • Layer 3 switching can support scalable network designs.
  • Rack mounting helps organize professional installations.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes do not specify redundant or dual power supplies.
  • It is an aggregation switch rather than a 48-port PoE access switch.
  • Maximum power is listed as 100 watts, so power planning is still important.

This model is best considered when aggregation throughput and Layer 3 features are priorities. If redundant PSU operation is a firm requirement, verify the exact power architecture before selecting it.

40GbE Data Center Core – Dell PowerSwitch S6000

For data-center buyers seeking network switches with redundant PSU support, the renewed Dell PowerSwitch S6000 provides 32 ports with 40Gb QSFP+ connectivity. It runs Dell Networking OS, with switching, bridging, and routing functions for server, storage, and network traffic.

Best For: Data-center, server, and storage environments needing high-speed 40GbE connectivity and a managed switching platform.

Pros:

  • 32-port configuration supports dense high-speed connectivity.
  • 40Gb QSFP+ interfaces are suited to demanding data and storage traffic.
  • Dell Networking OS provides switching, bridging, and routing functionality.
  • Dual PSU configuration supports power redundancy.

Cons:

  • Renewed product includes a 90-day limited warranty.
  • QSFP+ connectivity may be excessive for basic office networks.
  • The supplied notes do not provide chassis dimensions or operating-temperature details.

The S6000 is a specialized, high-throughput option for infrastructure teams rather than a general-purpose desktop switch. Its dual PSU and 40Gb QSFP+ ports make it compelling when resilience and data-center bandwidth are central requirements.

The TP-Link SG2452LP combines 48-port managed switching with 32 PoE+ ports, four SFP ports, and a 230W PoE budget. For buyers researching network switches with redundant PSU support, its failover connection feature helps minimize downtime during an ISP outage, although the supplied notes do not explicitly confirm dual PSUs.

Best For: Offices, healthcare facilities, conference rooms, and homes needing quiet managed PoE with Omada integration.

Pros:

  • 32 PoE+ ports plus 16 non-PoE ports support flexible deployments.
  • Four SFP ports provide fiber connectivity options.
  • Fanless passive cooling is suited to quiet environments.
  • Omada management, VLANs, security features, and a five-year warranty add administrative value.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes do not specify redundant or dual power supplies.
  • Its 230W PoE budget may limit simultaneous high-power device loads.
  • Gigabit throughput is lower than dedicated 10GbE or 40GbE aggregation switches.

The SG2452LP is a strong fit for quiet, feature-rich access switching and everyday PoE deployments. Treat its failover connection as a separate availability feature, and confirm PSU redundancy if that requirement is non-negotiable.

Best Solar-Ready Pick – Industrial 12-Port Cloud Managed PoE Switch

If you need network switches with redundant PSU support for a solar, vehicle, or UPS-powered installation, the LINOVISION combines flexible DC input with managed Gigabit PoE. Its dual DC12V-48V redundant inputs, fanless industrial design, and remote cloud controls make it suited to installations where uptime and remote administration matter.

Best For: Solar power systems, vehicles, RVs, buses, trucks, and UPS-backed PoE deployments.

Pros:

  • Supports two redundant DC12V-48V power inputs for continued PoE operation.
  • Offers L2+ features including VLAN, QoS, ACL, static routing, and link aggregation.
  • Provides 12 Gigabit ports, including eight PoE ports, two uplinks, and two SFP ports.
  • Fanless IP40 metal housing supports DIN-rail or wall mounting and temperatures from -40°F to 167°F.

Cons:

  • Its DC-input design is specialized and may not suit standard office or data-center power setups.
  • The listed 240W PoE budget applies at 48V; available budget decreases at lower input voltages.

This is a practical choice when redundant DC power, wide environmental tolerance, and remote PoE management are more important than a large port count.

Best High-Capacity Rack Pick – M4300 48-Port Managed PoE+ Switch

For larger installations seeking network switches with redundant PSU capability, the NETGEAR M4300-52G-PoE+ pairs 48 Gigabit PoE+ ports with hot-swappable APS1000W power supplies. Its stackable managed design and 10GbE uplinks are geared toward demanding rack-mounted networks with many powered endpoints.

Best For: Enterprise, surveillance, and high-density rack networks requiring many PoE+ ports and resilient power.

Pros:

  • Provides 48 Gigabit PoE+ ports plus two 10GBASE-T and two SFP+ uplinks.
  • Hot-swappable 1000W power supplies support redundant or shared power modes.
  • At 220V, the listed redundant PoE+ budget is 860W, with up to 1,440W in share mode.
  • Includes stacking support and NETGEAR ProSAFE lifetime protection.

Cons:

  • Its 20-pound, rack-oriented design is excessive for small or lightly loaded networks.
  • Redundant power capacity varies by input voltage and operating mode.

Choose this model when port density, hot-swappable power, and high PoE capacity justify a substantial rack-mounted switch.

Best Layer 3 Midrange Pick – GWN7813P 24-Port Managed PoE Switch

The Grandstream GWN7813P is a 24-port Layer 3 managed PoE switch for buyers comparing network switches with redundant PSU options in a more compact rack format. It supplies 802.3af/at PoE through 24 Gigabit RJ45 ports and adds four SFP+ ports for higher-speed fiber uplinks.

Best For: Small-to-midsize business networks, camera systems, and rack installations needing Layer 3 management and optional power redundancy.

Pros:

  • Offers 24 Gigabit RJ45 PoE ports with 802.3af/at support.
  • Includes four SFP+ ports for fiber or high-speed uplink connectivity.
  • Layer 3 managed functionality suits more structured network deployments.
  • Supports an optional external redundant power supply.

Cons:

  • The redundant PSU is optional rather than included as standard.
  • Its one-year manufacturer warranty is shorter than some competing enterprise coverage.

This switch is a balanced option for users who want 24-port PoE density, SFP+ uplinks, and a path to redundant power without moving to a 48-port chassis.

Best PoE Capacity – 24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

For buyers comparing network switches with redundant psu options, the TP-Link TL-SG1428PE is a practical choice when port density and PoE capacity matter most. It provides 24 Gigabit PoE+ ports, a 250W total PoE budget, two non-PoE Gigabit ports, and two SFP slots in a rack-mountable metal enclosure.

Best For: Small businesses, surveillance deployments, and access-point installations needing many PoE connections and straightforward web management.

Pros:

  • 24 PoE+ ports support up to 30W per port, with a 250W total budget.
  • Includes two SFP slots for high-speed uplinks and two additional non-PoE Gigabit ports.
  • Offers VLAN, QoS, IGMP, LAG, and configurable PoE auto-recovery features.
  • Includes rack-mount hardware and a limited lifetime warranty.

Cons:

  • The supplied specifications do not identify a redundant power-supply design.
  • Its 24-port rack form factor may be more switch than smaller installations require.

This is a strong capacity-focused option, but it should not be treated as a confirmed redundant-PSU model. Choose it when PoE port count, VLAN features, and SFP connectivity are higher priorities.

Best Compact Industrial Option – 5-Port Industrial PoE++ Switch

The Omada IES206GPP is a compact contender among network switches with redundant psu support. Its 1+1 redundant power input, industrial temperature range, and PoE++ capability make it suited to installations where power resilience and environmental durability are important.

Best For: Industrial cameras, access points, and other edge devices in cabinets or locations exposed to temperature changes and electrical disturbances.

Pros:

  • Provides 1+1 redundant power input for added power-path resilience.
  • Supports four Gigabit RJ45 ports, including one PoE++ port, plus combo and SFP uplink options.
  • Offers a 120W power budget and up to 60W on the PoE++ port.
  • Designed for -40–75°C operation with 6kV lightning protection and an IP40 aluminum casing.

Cons:

  • Its compact six-port configuration is less suitable for larger deployments.
  • The supplied notes do not specify included power supplies.

With redundant power input, DIN-rail or wall mounting, and Omada management, this model fits resilient edge deployments. Its limited port count makes it better for localized installations than for a central switch.

Best Industrial Port Expansion – 8-Port Industrial PoE Switch

The Omada IES210GPP combines redundant power input with more PoE capacity than the smaller IES206GPP. For buyers seeking network switches with redundant psu features, it offers 1+1 power input, eight Gigabit RJ45 ports, PoE++ support, and two combo RJ45/SFP slots for industrial deployments.

Best For: Industrial surveillance, networking cabinets, and edge installations that need more PoE ports while retaining temperature and power resilience.

Pros:

  • Includes 1+1 redundant power input for improved availability.
  • Eight Gigabit RJ45 ports include two PoE++ ports supporting up to 60W each.
  • Provides a stated 240W power budget and two combo RJ45/SFP slots.
  • Supports -40–75°C operation, 6kV lightning protection, VLAN, QoS, and STP/RSTP.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes do not specify included power supplies.
  • Its industrial design and mounting hardware may be unnecessary for ordinary office networks.

This switch is the more expandable industrial choice in the group, adding ports and PoE++ capacity without giving up redundant power input. Verify the final power-budget interpretation and PSU requirements for your installation before purchase.

How We Picked These Network Switches with Redundant Psu

We selected models based on switching capacity, port count, PoE capability, uplink options, management features, deployment environment, and power-resilience potential. The list includes full-size enterprise switches, high-density PoE platforms, industrial models, and smaller managed options. Because not every listed switch includes two internal power supplies, verify the exact SKU, included PSU configuration, and expansion options before ordering.

We also considered practical factors such as stacking or cloud management, Layer 3 functionality, industrial temperature support, 10Gb or 40Gb uplinks, and availability of replacement hardware. Renewed enterprise equipment can deliver strong value, but warranty coverage and condition should be checked carefully.

Quick Comparison

Best For What to Prioritize Models to Consider
Enterprise redundancy Dual PSUs, stacking, Layer 3 features Juniper EX4300, NETGEAR M4300
High-speed aggregation 40Gb QSFP+ or 10Gb uplinks Ubiquiti Pro Aggregation, Dell S6000
Large PoE deployments PoE budget, port density, cooling NETGEAR M4300, TP-Link SG2452LP
Industrial networks Rugged housing, temperature tolerance, PoE LINOVISION, Omada IES206GPP, IES210GPP
Small or mid-sized sites Simple management and adequate PoE Grandstream GWN7813P, TP-Link TL-SG1428PE

Key Buying Factors for Network Switches with Redundant Psu

Power Architecture and Availability

Confirm whether redundancy comes from two included power supplies, hot-swappable modules, an optional second PSU, or external power inputs. Check the voltage, connector type, replacement availability, and whether supplies share the load or operate in standby.

PoE Budget and Port Requirements

Count powered devices and estimate their maximum draw rather than relying only on the port standard. Cameras, wireless access points, phones, and industrial endpoints can quickly exceed a switch’s total PoE budget. Leave headroom for future expansion.

Uplinks, Switching Capacity, and Traffic

Gigabit access ports may be sufficient for endpoints, but servers, storage, and switch-to-switch links can require 10Gb or 40Gb connectivity. Review uplink types, transceiver compatibility, backplane capacity, and nonblocking performance.

Management and Physical Environment

Managed features such as VLANs, ACLs, QoS, Layer 3 routing, monitoring, stacking, and cloud administration affect long-term usefulness. For factories, outdoor enclosures, or remote sites, prioritize industrial ratings, surge protection, mounting options, and operating-temperature specifications.

Who Should Buy Which Network Switches with Redundant Psu?

Choose an enterprise dual-PSU platform when uptime, centralized management, and serviceability are critical. Select an aggregation switch when fast uplinks and high-throughput interconnects matter more than PoE. For offices with many access points or cameras, focus on PoE budget and port density first. Industrial buyers should favor ruggedized models designed for vibration, temperature variation, and remote deployment. Smaller businesses can save money with easy-managed switches, provided they do not need full Layer 3 routing, advanced redundancy, or extensive monitoring.

Before purchasing, confirm rack depth, noise, power draw, licensing, firmware support, warranty terms, and compatibility with your existing optics and management system.